Mos to host Stars at first faceoff in September

The Invicta Dynamos will compete in the NIHL South Division 1, NIHL Southern Cup and English Challenge Cup over the 2014/15 regular season and are set to begin on home ice at the Silver Blades against the Oxford City Stars on Saturday 13th September.

The Dynamos face a campaign of at least 50 competitive fixtures in 2014/15 with further games possible should they progress in the two cup competitions and reach the post season playoffs.

NIHL South Division 1

Ten sides make up the NIHL South’s top tier and they will meet each other four times over the course of the season on a two at home and two away basis. After a total of 36 league encounters the team at the summit of the table will be crowned NIHL Southern Champions whilst the top eight will progress to the playoffs.

Competing sides: Bracknell Hornets, Cardiff, Chelmsford Chieftains, Invicta Dynamos, London Raiders, Milton Keynes Thunder, Oxford City Stars, Solent Devils, Streatham Redskins and Wightlink Raiders.

NIHL Southern Cup

Six sides have been drawn into two groups of three in the NIHL Southern Cup where they will play each other twice on a one at home and one away basis. The groups have been randomly drawn as follows:

Group A – Invicta Dynamos, London Raiders and Streatham Redskins.
Group B – Chelmsford Chieftains, Solent Devils and Wightlink Raiders.

After a total of four cup encounters the two highest placed sides in each group will then progress to the semi-finals to be played over two legs.

Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B
Winner Group B v Runner-up Group A

A two legged final featuring the victors of both ties will then decide the NIHL Southern Cup Champions.

English Challenge Cup

The English Challenge Cup will see the Dynamos compete alongside a number of EPL outfits and consists of 15 teams drawn into two regional groups as follows.

South – Basingstoke Bison, Bracknell Bees, Chelmsford Chieftains, Guildford Flames, Invicta Dynamos, Milton Keynes Lightning, Swindon Wildcats and Wightlink Raiders.
North – Billingham Stars, Blackburn Hawks, Manchester Phoenix, Peterborough Phantoms, Sheffield Steeldogs, Solway Sharks and Telford Tigers.

Teams will meet twice on a one at home and one away basis though results from games with other NIHL South Division 1 sides will be drawn from league clashes. EPL clubs will play to NIHL rules in fixtures featuring NIHL sides limiting them to two imports with only one to be on the ice at any point.

Full Fixtures:

September

Saturday 13th – Oxford City Stars (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm
Sunday 14th – Bracknell Hornets (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 6.00pm
Saturday 20th – Streatham Redskins (H) – NIHL Southern Cup – 5.15pm
Sunday 21st – Chelmsford Chieftains (A) – NIHL Southern Division 1 – 6.30pm
Saturday 27th – Wightlink Raiders (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 6.00pm
Sunday 28th – Milton Keynes Lightning (H) – English Challenge Cup – 5.15pm

October

Saturday 4th – London Raiders (A) – NIHL Southern Cup – 5.30pm
Sunday 5th – Basingstoke Bison (H) – English Challenge Cup – 5.15pm
Sunday 12th – Bracknell Hornets (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm
Saturday 18th – Bracknell Hornets (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 6.00pm
Sunday 19th – London Raiders (H) – NIHL Southern Cup – 5.15pm
Saturday 25th – Streatham Redskins (A) – NIHL Southern Cup – 5.30pm
Sunday 26th – Solent Devils (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm

November

Saturday 1st – Cardiff (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm
Sunday 2nd – Swindon Wildcats (A) – English Challenge Cup – 6.00pm
Saturday 8th – Oxford City Stars (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 7.30pm
Sunday 9th – Bracknell Bees (H) – English Challenge Cup – 5.15pm
Saturday 15th – Cardiff (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 7.00pm
Sunday 16th – Milton Keynes Thunder (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm
Saturday 22nd – Bracknell Bees (A) –English Challenge Cup – 6.00pm
Sunday 23rd – Guildford Flames (H) – English Challenge Cup – 5.15pm
Saturday 29th – London Raiders (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.30pm
Sunday 30th – Swindon Wildcats (H) – English Challenge Cup – 5.15pm

December

Saturday 6th – Cardiff (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm
Sunday 7th – Basingstoke Bison (A) – English Challenge Cup – 5.30pm
Saturday 13th – Wightlink Raiders (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm
Sunday 14th – Milton Keynes Thunder (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 7.00pm
Saturday 20th – London Raiders (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.30pm
Sunday 21st – Chelmsford Chieftains (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm
Saturday 27th – Guildford Flames (A) – English Challenge Cup – 6.00pm
Sunday 28th – Solent Devils (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm

January

Saturday 3rd – Milton Keynes Lightning (A) – English Challenge Cup – 7.00pm
Sunday 4th – London Raiders (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm
Saturday 10th – Streatham Redskins (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.30pm
Sunday 11th – Bracknell Hornets (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm
Saturday 17th – Solent Devils (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – TBC
Sunday 18th – Wightlink Raiders (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm
Saturday 24th – Oxford City Stars (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm
Sunday 25th – Chelmsford Chieftains (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 6.30pm
Saturday 31st – Milton Keynes Thunder (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm

February

Sunday 1st – Solent Devils (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 7.00pm
Saturday 7th – Cardiff (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 7.00pm
Sunday 8th – Chelmsford Chieftains (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm
Saturday 14th – Oxford City Stars (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.00pm
Sunday 15th – Milton Keynes Thunder (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 7.00pm
Sunday 22nd – Streatham Redskins (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm

March

Saturday 7th – Wightlink Raiders (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 6.00pm
Sunday 8th – London Raiders (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm
Sunday 15th – Streatham Redskins (A) – NIHL South Division 1 – 6.45pm
Sunday 22nd – Streatham Redskins (H) – NIHL South Division 1 – 5.15pm

Our Partners