League standings finalised after season cancelled

team_190320The English Ice Hockey Association (EIHA) have today confirmed the final league standings for the 2019/20 campaign following the cancellation of the season due to the ongoing Coronavirus outbreak (Covid-19).

The Invicta Dynamos’ two outstanding league fixtures against the Oxford City Stars and Bracknell Hornets have been recorded as 0-0 and the team have consequently finished the season in fifth place. Streatham IHC are the 2019/20 NIHL Southern Champions.

The post season playoffs scheduled to take place in April have also been cancelled.

Final Standings

#TeamGPWOWOLLGFGAGDPTS
Bracknell Hornets36143116148154-635
Cardiff Fire366002896236-14012
Chelmsford Chieftains36220551761007649
Invicta Dynamos361602161741581634
Junior Raiders36111021165187-2224
Milton Keynes Thunder363212764216-15211
Oxford City Stars36102217120149-2926
Slough Jets36133213131124734
Solent Devils3622425175938254
Streatham IHC36320012195116864

Our Partners